Order of Omega

 

 

Order of Omega is a national leadership honor society for members of Fraternity & Sorority organizations.  Order of Omega recognizes juniors and seniors who have exemplified high standards in the areas of scholarship, leadership, involvement within their respective organizations and within the Fraternity/Sorority community, campus, and local community.  Members are selected from the top 3% of students at each institution.  To date, over 500 chapters have been chartered throughout North America, each sharing the common goal of recognizing the many outstanding student leaders at their institutions.  

 

The Gamma Alpha chapter was chartered at the University of Arkansas in 1978.  We exist to provide service, social and educational opportunities for Greek Juniors and Seniors to promote their continued involvement on campus and within the Greek community at the University of Arkansas.  For more information, please contact Order of Omega advisor Zachary Littrell.  

Interested in applying for Order of Omega membership? 

Membership Application

Executive Board Application 

 

2020 AWARDS APPLICATIONS

2020 AWARD Of EXCELLENCE PACKET
  

  

 

2019-2020 Order of Omega Executive Officers:
Brooke Nunn, President
Darci Walton, Vice President of Administration
Ethan Zirkle, Vice President of Programming
Ally Schaeffer, Vice President of Public Relations
Ally Roberts, Vice President of Membership

 

 2019 OOO group

 

2019-2020 Award of Excellence Recipients
Alpha Chi Omega
Alpha Delta Pi
Alpha Omicron Pi.
Chi Omega
Delta Delta Delta
Delta Gamma
Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Kappa Alpha Order
Kappa Delta
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Kappa Sigma
Phi Mu
Pi Beta Phi
Zeta Tau Alpha

2019-2020 Order of Omega Award Recipients
Order of Omega Outstanding Executive Board Member - Brookr Nunn, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Four Councils, One Community Award - Elizabeth Muscari, Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Sophomore - Coleman Warren, Sigma Nu
Outstanding Junior - Brooke Forth, Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding Senior - Anna Cunningham, Delta Delta Delta

2019-2020 National Pan-Hellenic Council Award Recipients
Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Roderick Stakley, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Delegate - Khalil Buckmire, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Chapter President - Kyesha Williams, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Most Philanthropic Chapter - Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Academic Excellence: Spring - Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Academic Excellence: Fall - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Nikolaus Harper, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Commitment to Service - Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding NPHC Member - Delayne Coleman, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Model Initiate - Manahil Kazmi, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

2019-2020 United Greek Council Award Recipients
Outstanding Commitment to Service - Hermandad de Sigma Alpha Iota, Inc.
Outstanding UGC Delegate - Hugo Garcia, Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Chapter President - Diego Garcia: Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Academic Excellence - Spring: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Academic Excellence - Fall: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Elideth Perez, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha,Inc.
Outstanding UGC Member - Lizeth Martinez, Hermandad de Sigma Alpha Iota, Inc.

2019 Interfraternity Council Award Recipients
Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Tom Cole, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Delegate - Mason Barr, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Chapter President - Trey Pepper, Sigma Chi
Academic Excellence - Spring: Kappa Alpha Order; Fall: Phi Delta Theta
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Carolos Sanabria, Phi Gamma Delta; and Evan Waicberg, Kappa Sigma
Most Philanthropic Chapter - Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Model Initiate - Zachary Andrews, Alpha Gamma Rho
Outstanding IFC Man - Bradley Saad, Kappa Sigma
JD Bruning Unsung Hero Award - Phil Necessary, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

2019 Panhellenic Council Award Recipients
Outstanding Panhellenic Woman - Kaylee Smith, Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Alicia Conner, Chi Omega
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Mary Fracchia, Phi Mu
Outstanding Delegate - Hannah Boudreaux, Phi Mu
Outstanding Chapter President - Josie Bates, Alpha Chi Omega
Academic Excellence - Spring - Pi Beta Phi
Academic Excellence - Fall - Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Commitment to Service - Kappa Kappa Gamma
Most Philanthropic Chapter - Zeta Tau Alpha
Model Initiate - Lauren Youngblood, Kappa Delta

2019-2020 New Greek Council Awards
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Cassidy Pyles, Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding NGC General Body Member - Cristina Olvera, Alpha Delta Pi

2019-202 Greek Life Facilitators Awards 
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Addison Cathy, Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding GLF General Body Member - Payton Grice, Delta Delta Delta