Order of Omega

 

 

Order of Omega is a national leadership honor society for members of Fraternity & Sorority organizations.  Order of Omega recognizes juniors and seniors who have exemplified high standards in the areas of scholarship, leadership, involvement within their respective organizations and within the Fraternity/Sorority community, campus, and local community.  Members are selected from the top 3% of students at each institution.  To date, over 500 chapters have been chartered throughout North America, each sharing the common goal of recognizing the many outstanding student leaders at their institutions.  

 

The Gamma Alpha chapter was chartered at the University of Arkansas in 1978.  We exist to provide service, social and educational opportunities for Greek Juniors and Seniors to promote their continued involvement on campus and within the Greek community at the University of Arkansas.  For more information, please contact Order of Omega advisor Marlee Maier.  

Interested in applying for Order of Omega membership?  Online application Spring 2017 - due on Monday, April 10.

Membership Application

Executive Board Application - due Monday, April 10

 

Award of Excellence - 2017 Award Packet  This application is due on March 28 at 5:00 pm.

 

Here are the 2016 Order of Omega Award Applications:

All applications below are due by Friday March 10th. No applications will be taken after this time.

The Panhellenic and Interfraternity Council awards should reflect the 2016 calendar year.

Panhellenic Council
Outstanding Panhellenic Woman
Outstanding Chapter Advisor
Outstanding Commitment to Service (chapter award)
Outstanding Chapter President
Most Philanthropic Chapter
Model Initiate

Interfraternity Council
Outstanding IFC Man
Outstanding Chapter Advisor
Outstanding Commitment to Service (chapter award)
Outstanding Chapter President
Most Philanthropic Chapter
Model Initiate
JD Bruning Unsung Hero  Award

 

The NPHC and UGC awards should reflect the 2016 academic year.

NPHC
Outstanding NPHC Member
Outstanding Chapter Advisor
Outstanding Commitment to Service (chapter award)
Outstanding Chapter President
Most Philanthropic Chapter
Model Initiate

United Greek Council
Outstanding UGC Member
Outstanding Chapter Advisor
Outstanding Commitment to Service (chapter award)
Outstanding Chapter President
Most Philanthropic Chapter
Model Initiate

 

Students applying for the overall Order of Omega awards may be from any of the four councils. These awards should reflect the 2016 academic year.

Order of Omega
Outstanding Sophomore
Outstanding Junior
Outstanding Senior
4 Councils 1 Community Award (individual award)


  

  

 

2016-2017 Order of Omega Executive Officers:
Madison Cole, President
Anne Troester, Secretary-Treasurer
Hailey Pullin, Vice President of Programming
Allison Doepfner, Vice President of Public Relations
Alex Smith, Vice President of Membership

 

 

OOO 2015 Award Recipients 

2014-2015 Award of Excellence Recipients
Alpha Delta Pi
Alpha Omicron Pi
Chi Omega
Delta Delta Delta
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Kappa Delta
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Kappa Sigma
Phi Gamma Delta
Pi Beta Phi
Sigma Nu
Zeta Tau Alpha

2014-2015 Order of Omega Award Recipients
Model Initiate - Emma Martinez, Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Sophomore - Mackenzie Lantefield, Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Junior - Tanner Boone, Phi Delta Theta
Outstanding Senior - Sarah Bradley, Zeta Tau Alpha

2014-2015 National Pan-Hellenic Council Award Recipients 
Outstanding NPHC Man - Shaquille Lowe, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding NPHC Woman - Lauren McFalls, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding Chapter President - Lilian Gray, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding NPHC Senior - DeShaun Artis- Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Council Executive Board Officer - Ethan Williams, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Council Executive Board Officer - Jervae' Franklin, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding Commitment to NPHC Values - Shaquille Lowe, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Model Initiate - Antonio Igbokidi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Sorority Chapter Advisor - Yorlanda Hawkins, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding Fraternity Advisor - Dr. Paul Adams, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Community Service - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Educational Program - “Are you S.A.D.D.” Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Academic Excellence (Fall) - Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Academic Excellence (Spring) - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

2014-2015 United Greek Council Award Recipients 
Outstanding Academic Achievement - Nezly Silva, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Outstanding Greek Man - Abraham Hernandez-Mercado, Phi Iota Alpha
Outstanding Greek Woman - Karla Medina, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Most Philanthropic Organization - Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Outstanding Delegate - Maria Lopez, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Outstanding Chapter President - Gisela Garcia, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
Academic Excellence - Phi Iota Alpha
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Pamela Aguilar, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.

2014-2015 Interfraternity Council Award Recipients 
Outstanding IFC Man - Drake Breashers, Phi Delta Theta
Big Greek Man on Campus - William Ogles, Sigma Chi
Academic Excellence (Fall) - Sigma Chi
Academic Excellence (Spring) - Lambda Chi Alpha
Most Improved Chapter (Fall) - Pi Kappa Alpha
Most Improved Chapter (Spring) - Pi Kappa Alpha
Outstanding Recruitment - Kappa Sigma
Outstanding New Philanthropy Event - FarmHouse and Kappa Sigma Fish Fry
Outstanding Chapter President Fall - Sean Stewart, Pi Kappa Alpha and Jake Monteverde, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Chapter President Spring - Clayton Wall, Phi Delta Theta and Will James, FarmHouse

2014-2015 Panhellenic Council Award Recipients 
Outstanding Chapter President (Fall) - Sarah Bradley, Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding Chapter President (Spring) - Hannah Pavey, Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Panhellenic Delegate (Fall) - Kayla Wald, Kappa Delta
Outstanding Panhellenic Delegate (Spring) - Anna Welch, Alpha Delta Pi
Most Philanthropic Member - Amy Cosgrove, Pi Beta Phi
Most Philanthropic Chapter - Delta Delta Delta
Academic Excellence (Fall) - Kappa Kappa Gamma
Academic Excellence (Spring) - Kappa Kappa Gamma
2014 Scholarship Recipients:
     Academic - Rachel Deems, Katie Easley, Amy James, Cady Jo Lennan
     Leadership - Morgan Farmer, Mary Kate Harrison, Hallie Waddell
     Volunteerism - Claire Basham, Amy Cosgrove, Sydney Muldrew
     New Members - Sofia Escalante, Danica Ridgeway

2014-2015 New Greek Council Awards 
Outstanding Delegate - Emma Blair, Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Ryan Panyard, Kappa Alpha Order  

2014-2015 Greek Life Facilitators Awards 
Outstanding GLF Woman - Emily Zimmerman, Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding GLF Man - Avery Winston, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.  
Outstanding Executive Board Member - Anna Davis, Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding GLF New Member - Tonisha Brown, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Most Spirited GLFer - Warren Franzetti, Pi Kappa Alpha