Chapter Academic Performance and Council Awards

Spring 2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014

Fall 2013

Spring 2013

Fall 2012

 

Panhellenic Model Scholarship Packet

 

COUNCIL AWARDS

2015-2016

 

AFLV 2015 Awards

National Pan-Hellenic Council - Outstanding Achievement for Community Service

Panhellenic Council - Outstanding Achievement in Panhellenic Division III for Public Relations

United Greek Council - Outstanding Achievement for Council Management

Other - IFC President Drake Breshears and Assistant Director Megan Steely placed third in the Order of Omega Case Study Competition

 

Order of Omega Awards

Council Recognition Awards

  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Larry Ropp: Alpha Gamma Rho
  • Outstanding Commitment to Service - Kappa Alpha Order
  • Outstanding Delegate - Ryan Kidd: Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Garret Benson: Sigma Alpha Epsilon 
  • Academic Excellence - Fall 2015: Kappa Alpha Order, Spring 2015 Kappa Alpha Order
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Griffin Marczuk: Phi Gamma Delta
  • Most Philanthropic Chapter - Phi Delta Theta
  • Model Initiate - Marco Gargano: Sigma Nu 
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Dr. Terry Esper: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. 
  • Outstanding Delegate - Rachel Jackson: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. 
  • Outstanding Chapter President - X’avier Clayton: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. 
  • Academic Excellence:
    • Fall - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. 
    • Spring - Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. 
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Skylar Love: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Secretary  
  • Most Philanthropic Chapter - Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Lupus Awareness 
  • Model Initiate - Nicholas Barnes: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.  
  • Silver Cup - Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.  
  • Outstanding Panhellenic Woman - Kayla Wald: Kappa Delta 
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Toni Bahn: Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Commitment to Service - Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Outstanding Delegate - Abby Gilliam: Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Hannah Birch: Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • Academic Excellence - Fall: KKG 3.43, Spring: Tri Delta 3.5
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Hannah McNabb: Chi Omega, Director of Recruitment Counselors
  • Most Philanthropic Chapter - Chi Omega
  • Model Initiate - Josephine DuBois: Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • Panhellenic Spirit Award - Phi Mu
  • Outstanding UGC Chapter Advisor - Zwisel Gandia: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.  
  • Outstanding Delegate - Natalia Gomez: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.  
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Nereyda Zuniga: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.  
  • Academic Excellence:
    • Fall - Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
    •  Spring - Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.  
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Pam Aguilar: Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.   
  • Model Initiate - Angel Hernandez: Phi Iota Alpha

   

 Awards of Excellence

  • Alpha Chi Omega
  • Alpha Delta Pi
  • Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Delta Delta Delta
  • Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. 
  • Kappa Delta
  • Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • Kappa Sigma
  • Phi Gamma Delta
  • Phi Mu 
  • Pi Beta Phi
  • Sigma Nu
  • Zeta Tau Alpha

Greek Life Facilitators Awards

  • Outstanding Member - Erin Beckman: Leadership Committee
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Brian Isham: Leadership Committee Chair

New Greek Council Awards

  • Outstanding Member - Emily Boudreaux: Delta Delta Delta
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Marco Gargano: President

Order of Omega Board Awards

  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Sara Bryant: President 
  • Outstanding Sophomore - Alex Little: Phi Mu
  • Outstanding Junior - Mackenzie Lantefield: Pi Beta Phi 
  • Outstanding Senior - Sara Bryant: Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • 4 Councils 1 Community Award - Jervae’ Franklin: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. 
  • JD Bruning Award - Griffin Marczuk, Phi Gamma Delta

 

2014-2015

 

Order of Omega Awards

Council Recognition Awards

  • Outstanding IFC Man - Drake Breashers, Phi Delta Theta
  • Big Greek Man on Campus - William Ogles, Sigma Chi
  • Academic Excellence (Fall) - Sigma Chi
  • Academic Excellence (Spring) - Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Most Improved Chapter (Fall) - Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Most Improved Chapter (Spring) - Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Outstanding Recruitment - Kappa Sigma
  • Outstanding New Philanthropy Event - FarmHouse and Kappa Sigma Fish Fry
  • Outstanding Chapter President Fall - Sean Stewart, Pi Kappa Alpha and Jake Monteverde, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Outstanding Chapter President Spring - Clayton Wall, Phi Delta Theta and Will James, FarmHouse
 

  • Outstanding NPHC Man - Shaquille Lowe, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding NPHC Woman - Lauren McFalls, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Lilian Gray, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding NPHC Senior - DeShaun Artis- Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Council Executive Board Officer - Ethan Williams, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Council Executive Board Officer - Jervae' Franklin, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Commitment to NPHC Values - Shaquille Lowe, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Model Initiate - Antonio Igbokidi, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Sorority Chapter Advisor - Yorlanda Hawkins, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Fraternity Advisor - Dr. Paul Adams, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Community Service - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Educational Program - “Are you S.A.D.D.” Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Academic Excellence (Fall) - Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Academic Excellence (Spring) - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

  • Outstanding Chapter President (Fall) - Sarah Bradley, Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Outstanding Chapter President (Spring) - Hannah Pavey, Pi Beta Phi
  • Outstanding Panhellenic Delegate (Fall) - Kayla Wald, Kappa Delta
  • Outstanding Panhellenic Delegate (Spring) - Anna Welch, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Most Philanthropic Member - Amy Cosgrove, Pi Beta Phi
  • Most Philanthropic Chapter - Delta Delta Delta
  • Academic Excellence (Fall) - Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • Academic Excellence (Spring) - Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • 2014 Scholarship Recipients:
    • Academic - Rachel Deems, Katie Easley, Amy James, Cady Jo Lennan
    • Leadership - Morgan Farmer, Mary Kate Harrison, Hallie Waddell
    • Volunteerism - Claire Basham, Amy Cosgrove, Sydney Muldrew
    • New Members - Sofia Escalante, Danica Ridgeway
  • Outstanding Academic Achievement - Nezly Silva, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Outstanding Greek Man - Abraham Hernandez-Mercado, Phi Iota Alpha
  • Outstanding Greek Woman - Karla Medina, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Most Philanthropic Organization - Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Outstanding Delegate - Maria Lopez, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Outstanding Chapter President - Gisela Garcia, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Academic Excellence - Phi Iota Alpha
  • Outstanding Executive Board Member - Pamela Aguilar, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.